Blood test for a year on DIY nutritionally complete “future foods”, 1/4 of that doing keto

I just got back my blood tests and they look good (at least as far as I can tell =). The last time I had it all tested like that was March 2014 after 3 months of People Chow.

So here’s how they stack up to each other:

Name 1/6/2015 3/20/2014 target
Sodium 141 142 135-145 mmol/L
Potassium 4.7 4.4 3.5-5.1 mmol/L
Chloride 103 106 99-111 mmol/L
ECO2 28.2 29.6 21.0-32.0 mmol/L
Glucose 87 79 74-106 mg/dL
BUN 21 19 7-18 mg/dL
Creatinine 1.11 1.1 0.6-1.3 mg/dL
BUN/Creatinine Ratio 18.9 17.3 8.0-27.0 Ratio
Calcium 9.5 9.2 6.5-11.8 mg/dL
Alkaline Phosphatase 79.2 83 50-136 U/L
Cholesterol 135 142 0-200 mg/dL
Triglycerides 96 160 0-200 mg/dL
HDL, Cholesterol 45 43 40-60 mg/dL
LDL (calculated) 71 67 0-160 mg/dL

My wife points out that I really should have done a blood test before I started People Chow last January but hey, I forgot to do it at the time.

Clearly I’m dying due to the massive amounts of saturated fat I eat every day on my ketogenic diet… or not =) I do think it’s funny that my glucose level is slightly higher even though I hardly consume any glucose anymore.

Share

You may also like: